2021 Angel Film Awards Monaco International Film Festival


[ad_1]

The jury of the 18th edition of the Angel Film Awards – Monaco International Film Festival announced the full list of winners on Sunday.

Usually held in the Principality of Monaco, the independent, non-profit festival takes place online from December 11-14 this year, but that hasn’t stopped the festival from honoring this year’s winners.

As a consolation, the jury for this year’s festival will return for hopefully next year’s in-person festival, where all of this year’s winners will be invited to return for out-of-competition screenings and red carpets in 2022.

The 2021 jury includes the playwright, the director and A clockwork orange actor Steven Berkoff as president of the jury; Stanley a man of variety director and producer Stephen Cookson; Hollyoaks actress Victoria Atkin, and The Transformers: Age of Extinction actor Andreas Beckett.

The festival awards are split between feature films and short films. The feature films that have won the most awards this year are the American film Two two and Belgian cinema Adam and Eve.

Two two won Best Feature Film, Best Actress for Morgan Makana, Best Original Score for Husky Hoskulds and Best Visual Effects in a Feature Film for Mark Larrgana. Adam and eve won the Independent Spirit Awards for a feature film, best male actor in a feature film for Bob De Moore, best male actor in a supporting role for Marijus De Valck and best female actor in a supporting role for Annabelle Van Madeghem.

The short film that won the most awards this year is Egypt’s Tuk Tuk, which won the award for Best Short Film, Best Producer for Sherine Alaa and Mohamed Kheidr, Best Female Actor for Elham Wagdi, Best Supporting Actress for Marie Guergess and Best Supporting Actor for Omar Rashed.

Check out the full list of winners below or on the festival website here.

Also read: Angel Film Awards – The Monaco International Film Festival is taking place online this year

CHARACTERISTICS

Best feature film
Two two (UNITED STATES)
Best Female Actor – Feature Film
Morgan makana – TwoTwo (United States)
Best Male Actor – Feature Film
Bob De Moore – Adam and eve (Belgium)
Best Original Musical Score – Functionality
Husky Hoskulds – Two two (UNITED STATES)
Best Visual Effects – Functionality
Marc Larrgana – Two two (UNITED STATES)
The price of independent spirit – Feature film
Adam and eve (Belgium)
Best Supporting Male Actor – Feature Film
Marijus De Valck – Adam and eve (Belgium)
Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film
Annabelle Van Madeghem – Adam and eve (Belgium)
Best Production Design – Functionality
Emmanuel Awakened – A fish business in Saint Pierre and Miquelon (France)
Best Costume Design – Functionality
Delphine Poiraut – A fishing company in Saint Pierre and Miquelon (France)
Best Sound Mix – Functionality
Mathieu Gauriat & C̩line Mauge РA Fishy Business in Saint Pierre et Miquelon (France)
Best Director – Feature Film
Bogomil Kalinov – Ashes Over the Sun (Bulgaria)
Best Producer – Feature Film
Kalinov Brothers – Ashes Over the Sun (Bulgaria)
Best Film Editing – Feature Film
Donka Ivanova – Ashes Over the Sun (Bulgaria)
Best Director of Photography – Feature Film
Daichi Mikasa – She Q (Japan)
Best Feature Film Screenplay
Tomoaki Yanai – She Q (Japan)
Best Overall Cast – Feature Film
Esnedy Milán Herrera, Alexey Fuentes Gusmán, Dennis Pérez Ramírez, Liusmila Díaz Río, Luis Ricardo Faura – La Machetera (Cuba / Italy)
Best Original Music – Functionality
Carlos Telles Espino, Marco Lo Russo – La Machetera (Cuba / Italy)

SHORT FILMS

Best short film
Tuk Tuk (Egypt)
Best Producer – Short Film
Tuk Tuk – Sherine Alaa, Mohamed Kheidr (Egypt)
Best Supporting Actor in a Short Film
Tuk Tuk – Omar Rashed (Egypt)
Best Actress in a Short Film
Tuk Tuk – Elham Wagdi (Egypt)
Best Male Actor in a Short Film
Love contours – Richard Castro – (United Kingdom)
Best Supporting Actress in a Short Film
Tuk Tuk – Marie Guergess (Egypt)
Best Inspirational Short Film
Lotus (France)
Best Visual Effects – Short Film
A tale of three trees – Jadon Barnes (United States)
Best Director – Short Film
The silence – Jura Stepka (Slovakia)
Best Overall Cast – Short Film
Silence (Slovakia) – Michael Kubovcik, Ondrej Hraska, Michaela Majernikova
Best Costume Design – Short Film (Slovakia)
Silence (Slovakia)
Improved environmental awareness – Short film
Joyful – Simantini Chakraborty (United States)
Angel Peace Prize – Short film
Wild is spring – Adla Massoud – (United States)
Best Director of Photography – Short Film
Wild is spring – Aron R. Massoud – (United States)
Humanitarian Angel Prize – Short film
My name is Saliha (Belgium)
Best Essay – Short Film
Dummy (Japan)
Best Male Narrator – Short Film
A tale of three trees – Michael Nicolosi (United States)
Best Original Story – Short Film
Reappear – Tommy Clarke (UK)
The independent spirit – Short film
Just like water (Greece)
Best Editing – Short Film
The Living – Azuma Fujitani – (Japan)
Best Short Film Screenplay
The alive – Azuma Fujitani – (Japan)
Best Production Design – Short Film
The alive – Satoshi Nonogaki – (Japan)
Best Newcomer – Short Film
Leïla’s violin – Sofia Rosinsky (US / UK / Azerbaijan)
Best Sports Documentary Short
Oyate an Itówapi (UNITED STATES)
Best Original Music – Short Film
I am a gypsy – Ame a Roma – Zoi Florosz, Vadim Kolpakov – (Hungary)
Special mention – Short film
Sound stimulation 20 DB (Japan)

Main image: Monaco during the festival in December, courtesy of the Monaco International Film Festival.

[ad_2]