67th National Film Awards: here is the complete list of winners


[ad_1]

Photo: ANI

New Delhi – The 67th National Cinema Awards organized by the Film Festivals Directorate, a division of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, were presented on Monday at Vigyan Bhawan in Delhi.

The winners of the prestigious 2019 Cinema Outstanding Achievement Awards were announced in March. The ceremony was supposed to take place last year but was delayed due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The winners were chosen by the jury from a pool of 461 films in the feature films category and 220 films in the short films category.

Deceased actor Sushant Singh Rajput’s last movie ‘Chhichhore‘won the award for best Hindi film while Kangana Ranaut received the award for best actress for her films’ Panga ‘and’Manikarnika: the queen of Jhansi‘.

The national award for best actor was shared between Manoj Bajpayee for “Bhonsle” and Dhanush for “Asuran”. Malayalam superstar Mohanlal’s war epic “Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea”, which has yet to hit theaters, won the award for best feature film. Here is the full list of the winners of the 67th National Film Awards.

Feature Film Award
Best feature film: ‘Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea ‘(Malayalam)
Best actress: Kangana Ranaut for ‘Panga’ (Hindi) and ‘Manikarnika: Queen of Jhansi’ (Hindi)
Best Supporting Actress: Pallavi Joshi for “The Tashkent Files” (Hindi)
Best Supporting Actor: Vijay Sethupathi for ‘Super Deluxe’ (Tamil)
Best director: Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan for ‘Bahattar Hoorain’ (Hindi)
Best Director’s First Feature: Mathukutty Xavier for ‘Helen’ (Malayalam)
Best Child Artist: Naga Vishal for ‘KD’ (Tamil)
Better direction of action: ‘Avane Srimannarayana’ (Kannada), Vikram Mor
Best choreography: ‘Maharishi’ (Telugu), Raju Sundaram
Best special effects: ‘Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea’ (Malayalam), Siddharth Priyadarshan
Special Jury Prize: ‘Oththa Seruppu Size 7’ (Tamil), Radhakrishnan Parthiban
Best lyrics: Prabha Varma for ‘Kolaambi’ (Malayalam)
Best musical direction: D. Imman for ‘Viswasam’ (Tamil)
Best background music: Prabuddha Banerjee for ‘Jyeshthoputro’ (Bengali)
Best makeup artist: Ranjith for ‘Helen’ (malayalam)
Best Costumes: Sujith Sudhakaran and V. Sai for ‘Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea’ (Malayalam)
Best production design: ‘Anandi Gopal’ (Marathi), Sunil Nigwekar and Nilesh Wagh
Better audiography (Place sound recorder): ‘Iewduh’ (Khasi), Debajit Gayan
Better audiography (Re-recordist of the final mixed track): ‘Oththa Seruppu Size 7’ (Tamil), Resul Pookutty
Best scenario (Original): ‘Jyeshthoputro’ (Bengali), Kaushik Ganguly
Best scenario (Adapted): ‘Gumnaami’ (Bengali), Srijit Mukherji
Best scenario (Dialogue writer): “The Tashkent Files” (Hindi), Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri
Best photography: ‘Jallikattu’ (Malayalam), Gireesh Gangadharan
Best Editing: ‘Jersey’ (Telugu), Navin Nooli
Best Children’s Film: ‘Kastoori’ (Hindi)
Best Film on Environmental Conservation: ‘Water burial’ (Monpa)
Best Film on Social Issues: ‘Anandi Gopal’ (Marathi)
Best film on national integration: ‘Tajmahal’ (marathi)
Best Popular Film Providing Healthy Entertainment: ‘Maharishi’ (Telugu)
Best Reading Singer: Savani Ravindra for ‘Bardo’ (Marathi)
Best Male Playback Singer: B Praak for ‘Kesari’ (Hindi)
Best movies in every language
Best Hindi Film: ‘Chhichhore’
Best Telugu Film: ‘Jersey’
Best Malayalam Film: ‘Kalla Nottam’
Best Tamil Film: ‘Asuran’
Best Paniya Film: ‘Kenjira’
Best Mishing Movie: ‘Anu Ruwad’
Best khasi film: ‘Iewduh’
Best Chattisgarhi Film: ‘Bhulan the labyrinth’
Best Haryanvi Film: ‘Chhoriyan Chhoron Se Kam Nahi Hoti’
Best Tulu Film: ‘Pingara’
Best Punjabi Film: ‘Rab Da Radio 2’
Best Odia Film: Kalira Atita and Sala Budhar Badla (shared)
Best Manipur Film: Eigi Kona
Best Marathi Film: Bardo
Best Konkani Film: Kaajro
Best Kannada Film: Akshi
Best Bengali Film: Gumnaami
Best Assamese Film: Ronuwa – Who never surrenders
Special mentions: Biriyani (Malayalam), Jonaki Porua (Assamese), Lata Bhagwan Kare (Marathi) and Picasso (Marathi)
Price excluding feature film
Best voice over / narration: Sir David Attenborough for ‘Wild Karnataka’ (English)
Best musical direction: Bishakhjyoti for ‘Kranti Darshi Guruji – Ahead of Times’ (Hindi)
Best Editing: Arjun Gourisaria for ‘Shut Up Sona’ (Hindi / English)
Better audiography: ‘Radha’ (Music), Allwin Rego and Sanjay Maurya
Best sound recorder on site: ‘Rahas’ (Hindi), Saptarshi Sarkar
Best photography: Savita Singh for ‘Sonsi’ (Hindi)
Best Direction: Sudhanshu Saria for ‘Knock Knock Knock’ (English / Bengali)
Best Family Values ​​Film: ‘Oru Paathira Swapnam Pole’ (Malayalam)
Best Fictional Short Film: ‘Custody’ (Hindi / English)
Special Jury Prize: ‘Small Scale Societies’ (English)
Best animated film: ‘Radha’ (Music)
Best Investigative Film: ‘Jakkal’ (marathi)
Best Exploration Film: ‘Wild Karnataka’ (English)
Best Educational Film: ‘Apples and Oranges’ (English)
Best Film on Social Issues: ‘Holy Rights’ (Hindi) and ‘Ladli’ (Hindi)
Best environmental film: ‘The Saviors of the Stork’ (Hindi)
Best Promotional Film: ‘The Shower’ (Hindi)
Best artistic and cultural film: ‘Shrikshetra-Ru-Sahijata’ (Odia)
Best Biographical Film: ‘The elephants remember’ (English)
Best ethnographic film: ‘Charan-Atva The essence of being a nomad’ (Gujarati)
Best First Non-Feature Film by a Director: ‘Raj Pritam More for Khisa’ (Marathi)
Best non-feature film: ‘An engineering dream’ (Hindi)
Other rewards
Most favorable condition for movies: Sikkim
Best Book on Cinema: ‘A Gandhian affair: the curious representation of love in cinema by India’, by Sanjay Suri
Best Film Critic: Sohini Chattopadhyay

One of the country’s most prominent entertainment awards, the 67th iteration of the National Film Awards, which were presented to the winners by Vice President Venkaiah Naidu, was originally scheduled to be held in May last year but had to be delayed due to the covid19 pandemic. (ANI)

[ad_2]