Biennial Cinema 2022 | Collateral Prizes of the 79th Venice Film Festival

ARCA CinemaGiovani Award | Cinema ARCAGiovani
Best film of Venezia 79: ATHENA by Romain Gavras
Best Italian film in Venice: MONICA by Andrea Pallaoro

Authors Under 40 Awards | dedicated to the director Valentina Pedicini by “Venezia a Napoli. Il cinema esteso”
Best directing: ISABEL CARBONELL for dog born; CRISTINA GROŞAN for Bĕžná Selhány – Ordinary Chess
Special Mentions: EL AKHIRA. THE LAST QUEEN (THE LAST QUEEN) by Damien Ounouri and Adila Bendimerad; DA LI STE VIDELI OVU ŽENU (HAVE YOU SEEN THIS WOMAN?) by Dušan Zorić and Matija Gluščević; BLUE JEANby Georgia Oakley.

Brian Award | UAAR (Unione degli Atei et degli Agnostic Razionalisti)
THE SIGNORE DELLE FORMICH by Gianni Amelio

Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Award | Casa Wabi Foundation – Mantarraya Group
To the winner of the Lion of the Future – “Luigi De Laurentiis” Prize for a first film

CICT – UNESCO “Enrico Fulchignoni” Prize | International Council for Cinema, Television and Audiovisual Communication (CICT-UNESCO)
NUCLEAR by Oliver Stone

Cinema & Arts Award | Associazione Kalambur Teatro in collaboration with Ateatro and Teatro Electro Stanislavsky
Moussa d’or: MUSIC FOR BLACK PIGEONS by Jørgen Leth, Andreas Koefoed ex aequo with SAINT OMER by Alice Diop

Premio CinemaSara | Cineteca Italiana in Milan
THE WHALE by Darren Aronofsky
Special mention: KHERS NIST (NO BEAR) by Jafar Panahi

Edipo Re Price | Edipo Re Srl Social
SAINT OMER by Alice Diop

Premio Fondazione Fai Persona Lavoro Ambiente | Fai Cisl Studio and Ricerche Foundation
THE TRADE UNIONIST by Jean-Paul Salome
Special mention (dealing with environmental issues): PRINCESS by Roberto De Paolis
Special mention (dealing with work-related issues): JANAIN MUALAQA (HANGING GARDENS) by Ahmed Yassin Al Daradji

Fanheart3 Award| Fanheart3 Association
Graffetta d’Oro for Best Film: don’t worry darling by Olivia Wilde
Nave d’Argento for the best OTP: to the characters Charles Eismayer and Mario Falak in EISMAIER by David Wagner
XR fan experience: GLOSSING byRyan Griffen
XR Special Mention: TO DEFEND ONESELF by Celine Tricart

FEDIC Award | Federazione Italiana dei Cineclub
Best film : GLI ULTIMI GIORNI DELL’UMANITA by Enrico Ghezzi and Alessandro Gagliardo
FEDIC special mention: TI MANGIO IL CUORE by Pippo Mezzapesa
FEDIC Special Mention for Best Short Film: ALBERTINE WHERE ARE YOU? by Maria Guidone

FIPRESCI Award | FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics)
ARGENTINA, 1985 by Santiago Miter
Best Orizzonti Film and Parallel Sections: AUTOBIOGRAPHY by Makbul Mubarak

Francesco Pasinetti Prize | Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
SICCITA by Paolo Virzi

Europa Cinemas Label Award | Giornate degli Authori
DIRTY HARD DANGEROUS by Wissam Sharaf

GdA Director’s Award | Giornate degli Authori
LOBO E CÃO by Claudia Varejao

Premio del Pubblico/People’s Choice Award| Giornate degli Authori
BLUE JEAN by Georgia Oakley

Audience Award BNL Gruppo BNP Paribas | Giornate degli Authori
THE GIRL by Graham Foy

Green Drop Award | Green Cross Italy
WHITE NOISE by Noah Baumbach
Special mention: SICCITA by Paolo Virzi

HFPA Awards | HFPA (Hollywood Foreign Press Association)
To the young directors of the four College Cinema Biennale films selected for the 79th Venice Film Festival 2022.

10th INTERFILM Prize for the promotion of interreligious dialogue
THE WHALE
by Darren Aronofsky

Magic Lantern Award | CGS National Association
NEZOUH by Soudade Kaadan

Leoncino d’Oro Award | Agiscuola, UNICEF
THE WHALE by Darren Aronofsky
Cinema for UNICEF: ATHENA by Romain Gavras

Lizzani Prize | ANAC (Associazione Nazionale Autori Cinematografici)
CHIARA by Susanna Nicchiarelli
Special mention: AN ENDED WAR by Simone Massi

NUOVOIMAIE TALENT AWARD | NUOVOIMAIE – i diritti degli artisti; in collaboration with Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani and Sindacato Nazionale Critici Cinematografici Italiani
Best young actor: LEONARDO MALTESE for the film Il signore delle formiche by Gianni Amelio
Best New Young Actress: MARGHERITA MAZZUCCO
For the movie Chiara by Susanna Nicchiarelli

La Pellicola d’Oro Award | Ass.ne Culturale “Articolo 9 Cultura & Spettacolo” and SAS Cinema”
Best visual effects: MAURIZIO CORRIDORI For the movie Panic by Gabriel Mainetti
Best Production Manager: BARBARA BUSSO For the movie Il signore delle formiche by Gianni Amelio
Best cameraman: CAESAR PASCARELLA For the movie Il signore delle formiche by Gianni Amelio
Best Costume Making: LAURA MONTALDI For the movie Chiara by Susanna Nicchiarelli

Queer Lion Award | Queer Lion Social Advancement Association
AUS MEINER HIGH (SKIN DEEP) by Alex Schad

RB Casting Award | RB molding
LEONARDO OF MALTESE For the movie Signor delle Formiche

WONDERFUL Grand Prize| Venice International Film Critics Week
EISMAIER by David Wagner

Special Jury Mention | Settimana Internazionale della Critica
ANHELL69 by Theo Montoya
Cine Club Audience Award| Settimana Internazionale della Critica
MARGINI by Niccolò Falsetti

Verona Cine Club Award | Venice International Film Critics Week
ANHELL69 by Theo Montoya

Mario Serandrei- | Venice International Film Critics Week
ANHELL69 by Theo Montoya

2021 [email protected] Best Short Film Award | Venice International Film Critics Week
WELL by Lorenzo Fabbro and Bronte Stahl

2021 [email protected] Best Director Award | Venice International Film Critics Week
ALBERTINE WHERE ARE YOU? by Maria Guidone

2020 [email protected] Best Technical Contribution Award | Venice International Film Critics Week
REGINETTE by Federico Russotto

SIGNIS Prize | SIGNIS International (World Catholic Association for Communication)
CHIARA by Susanna Nicchiarelli
Special mention: ARGENTINA, 1985 by Santiago Miter

Smithers Foundation “Ambassador of Hope” Award | Smither Foundation
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOOD SHELL by Laura Poitras

“Sorriso Diverso Venezia Award” XI Edition | Associazione studentesca UCL (L’università cerca lavoro)
Best Italian Film: CHIARA by Susanna Nicchiarelli
Best foreign film: THE WHALE by Darren Aronofsky

Premio Soundtrack Stars Award | Free Event and Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
Best Soundtrack: SICCITA soundtrack by Franco Piersanti
Life Achievement Award: STEFANO BOLLANI
Special mention: SERGIO LEONE – L’ITALIANO CHE INVENTÒ L’AMERICA soundtrack by Rodrigo D’Erasmo

UNIMED premium | UNIMED (Union of the University of the Mediterranean)
BARDO, FALSA CRÓNICA DE UNAS CUANTAS VERDADES by Alejandro González Iñárritu