Complete list of winners – Cinema Express

The 68th national awards for films that have been submitted to the board in 2020 were announced on Friday. The awards are announced by the Film Festivals Directorate, an organization under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

Here is the full list of winners:

Most cinema-friendly state: Madhya Pradesh (special mention: Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh)

best film book: The longest kiss by Kishwar Desai (special mention: MT Anunahvangalude Pusthakam by Anoop Ramakrishnan, Cinema Kali Paine Kalira by Surya Deo)

Feature films

Best film : Soorarai Pottru

best steering: KR Sachidanandan (Ayyappanum Koshiyum)

Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior

Best First Film by a Director: Madonna Ashwin (Mandela)

Best actor: Suriya (Soorarai Pottru) and Ajay Devgn (Tanhaji)

Best Actress: Aparna Balamurali (Soorarai Pottru)

Best Supporting Actor: Biju Menon (Ayyappanum Koshiyum)

Best Supporting Actress: Lakshmipriya Chandramouli (Sivaranjiniyum Innum Sila Pengalum)

Best Musical Direction (Songs): Thaman S (Ala Vaikunthapurramuloo)

Best background score: GV Prakash (Soorarai Pottru)

Best Female Playback Singer: Nanjiyamma (Ayyappanum Koshiyum)

Best Male Playback Singer: Rahul Deshpande (Mi Vasantrao)

Best Telugu Film: Color pictures

Best Malayalam Film: Thinkalazhcha Nishchayam

Best Tamil Film: Sivaranjiniyum Innum Sila Pengalum

Best Kannada film: Dollu

Best Hindi Film: Junior Tools

Best Bengali film: Avijatrik (Apu’s wanderlust)

Best Marathi Film: Goshta Eka Paithanichi (Tale of a Paithani)

Best Haryanvi Film: Dada Lakhmi

Best Dimasa Film: Semkhor

Best Tulu Film: Jeetige

Best Assamese Film: Bridge

Best direction of action: Rajasekhar, Mafia Sasi and Supreme Sunder (Ayyappanum Koshiyum)

Best Choreography: Sandhya Raju (Natyam)

Special Jury Prize: Aimee Baruah (Semkhor), Kavya Prakash (Vaanku), Siddharth Menon (June), Kishore Kadam (Godakaath, Avwanchhit), Varun Buddhadev (Toolsidas Junior)

Best Lyrics: Manoj Muntashir (Saina)

Best makeup artist: TV Rambabu (Natyam)

Best costumes: Nachiket Barve, Mahesh Sherla (Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior)

Best Production Design: Anees Nadodi (Kappela)

Best editing: Sreekar Prasad (Sivaranjiniyum Sila Innum Pengalum)

Best audiography: Sound Recordist rental (only for films with synchronized sound): Jobin Jayan (Dollu)

Best Audiography: Sound Designer: Anmol Bhave (Mi Vasantrao)

Best audiography: Re-recorder of the final mixed track: Vishnu Govind & Sree Sankar (Malik)

Best Screenplay (Original): Shalini Usha Nair, Sudha Kongara (Soorarai Pottru)

Best Screenplay (Dialogues): Madonna Ashwin (Mandela)

Best Cinematography: Avijatrik (Apu’s Wanderlust, Bengali)

Best Children’s Film: Sumi (Marathi)

Best Environmental Film: Taledanda – Beheading a life, (Kannada)

Best Film on Social Issues: Funeral (Marathi)

Best film on national integration:

Best Child Artist: Anish Mangesh Gosavi (Tak-Tak), Akanksha Pingle (Sumi), Divyesh Indulkar (Sumi)

Non-feature films

Best non-feature film: Testimony of Ana (Dangi)

Best Voice Over / Narration: Shobha Tharoor Sreenivasan for Rhapsody of Rains – Monsoons of Kerala (English)

Best Musical Direction: Vishal Bharadwau for 1232 Kms : Marenge Toh Wahin Jaakar (Hindi)

Best Editing: Anadi Athaley for Borderlands (Bengali, Nepali, Manipuri, Hindi and Punjabi)

Best audiography: Ajit Singh Rathore for Pearl of the Desert (Rajasthani)

Best Cinematography: Nikhil S Praveen for Shabdikkunna Kalappa (Malayalam)

best steering: RV Ramani for Oh That’s Bhanu (English, Tamil, Malayalam and Hindi)

Best Family Values ​​Film: Kumkumarchan Director: Abhijeet Arvind Dalvi and Producer: Studio Filmy Monks

Best Short Fiction Film: Kachichinthu (Karbi) — Producer and director: Khanjan Kishore Nath

Special Jury Prize: Admitted (Hindi and English)– Director: Ojaswee Sharma

Best Investigative Film: The Savior: Brig. Pritam Singh (Punjabi) — Director: Dr Paramjeet Singh Kattu and Producer: Akal Productions

Best Exploration Film: Wheeling the ball (English and Hindi)– Director: Mukesh Sharma and Producer: Film Division

Best Educational Film: Dreaming of Words (Malayalam) Director and Producer: Nandan

Best Film on Social Issues: Justice Delayed But Done (Hindi)

Best Environmental Film: Manah Aru Manuh (English)

Best Promotional Film: Overcoming challenges (English)

Best science and technology film: On the Bricks and Season 2 – Bats (English)

Best film on arts and culture: Naadada Navaneeta Dr PT Venkateshkumar (Kannada)

Best Biographical Film: Pabung Syam (Manipuri)

Best ethnographic film: Mandal Ke Bol (Hindi)

Best Non-Feature Debut by a Director: Outcast (Marathi and Hindi)

Earlier in the day, Anurag Thakur, Minister of I&B, said he had received the awards report presented by the jury members. The panel includes Vipul Shah, Chairman of the Feature Film Jury, Chitrartha Singh, Chairman of the Non-Feature Film Jury, Anant Vijay, Chairman of Best Film Writing, Anant Vijay, Chairman of Best Film Writing and Priyadarshanand, Chairman of the most film-friendly state.