District 207 students win multiple film awards

Student filmmakers from Maine East, Maine South and Maine West were recently honored for their work by two organizations.

The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) Midwest Student Production Awards honored the following students as Crystal Pillar winners:

• Maine South student Nicole Scimeca in the Music Video category for “Sweet Dreams” and in the Editing category for “Nicole Scimeca Editing Reel 2021-22”

• Eden Wening, Lucia Urbain and Maine South student Jake Ottolino in the Public Service Announcement category for “Ruse Burglary”. This video was a collaboration with the Park Ridge Police Department.

• Brooke Capper, student in Maine West, in the Light News category for “The Hope Wall”.

Additionally, several students were recognized through the Midwest Media Educators Association (MMEA) High School Video Festival.

Maine East students Terrenz Chua, Ron Vincent Macam, Jeremiah Rejuso and Adam Syukur won first place in the Natural Audio News Package for “Mamma Mia.”


        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        
        

Maine West student Brooke Capper won first place in the Documentary category for “From Pain to Hope,” and she also won second place in the News Package category for “The Hope Wall.”

Maine South students Eden Wening, Lucia Urbain and Jake Ottolino won first place in the Public Service Announcement category for “Ruse Burglary”.

Maine West college students Nitya Nair and Lindsey Kulesza won second place in the Demonstration Video category for “How to Make a Dessert Charcuterie Board.”

Maine South students Emily Voyls and Cece Tecu won second place in the Documentary category for “The Magic Behind the Movement.”

Maine South student Nicole Scimeca won second place in the Music Video category for “Sweet Dreams.”

Maine South student Jacob Lakin earned third place in the School Advancement category for “Road to State.”

Maine South student Nicole Scimeca earned third place in the business category for “School of Rock Park Ridge.”

Eden Wening, a student from Maine South, earned third place in the Demonstration category for “How to Knit.”

Maine West student Ben Pluta won third place in the Documentary category for “Libraries of the Past: Terry Blue’s Honor Flight.”

Maine South college students Molly Bowe, Riley Gibson, Tyler DeMott and Dylan Sarsany won third place in the 7 Day Film Challenge category for “Netflix Family.”

Maine South student Tyler DeMott earned fourth place in the Cinematography category for “Tyler DeMott Cinematography Reel 2021-22.”

Maine East student Quintin Lasky finished fourth in the Talk Show category for “Q-Ball Eats: Buona Beef.”

Several Maine West students placed fourth in the New Curriculum category for “Warrior Weekly.” The students and their roles included: Said Nonoal, Andrew Stutheit, Nitya Nair, Lindsey Kulesza (anchors); Abby Wilson, Said Nonoal, Brooke Capper, Addie Webb, Ash Carmichael (producers); Addie Webb, Brooke Capper, Leena Lugo, Nitya Nair, Lindsey Kulesza (news); Damian Liakopolous (intro video); and Sam Lightfoot (Editor-in-Chief).

Maine Sud student Lucia Urbain earned fifth place in the Demonstration category for “How to Make French Macaroons.”