Full list of winners – The Hollywood Reporter

Continuing her streak of triumphant awards, Jane Campion was recognized as Best Director for a Western Drama The power of the dog at the Dorian Film Awards on Thursday, hosted by GALECA, the Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics.

The project also won the coveted Best Picture award in the category that included Japanese drama. drive my car, norwegian drama The worst person in the world, by Lin-Manuel Miranda Tick, tick… Boom! and Steven Spielberg West Side Story.

Campion won for her The power of the dog screenplay, adapted from Thomas Savage’s 1967 novel of the same name.

Animated documentary film To run away won Best LGBTQ Film, Best Documentary, Best LGBTQ Documentary and Best Animated Film, while Japanese Drama drive my car was recognized in the category of languages ​​other than English.

Kristen Stewart won in the motion picture actress category for her performance as Princess Diana in spencerwhile Ariana DeBose won for her supporting role in West Side Story. Elsewhere, the fantastic epic of Denis Villeneuve Dunes won the most visually striking film.

Entertainment veteran Rita Moreno, 90, became the group’s first Latino winner in the Timeless Star category, which recognizes an actor “whose exemplary career is marked by character, wisdom and wit”. Parallel mothers director Pedro Almodovar won both the Wilde Artist Award – recognizing a “truly revolutionary force in film, theater and/or television” – and the LGBTQIA Film Trailblazer title “for creating art that inspires ’empathy, truth and fairness’.

The Dorian Film Awards were first presented in 2010 and have continued to honor mainstream film work with LGBTQIA+ content. The non-profit society is made up of more than 350 critics, journalists and broadcasters involved with media in the United States, Canada, Australia and the United Kingdom.

See the full list of winners below.

BEST FILM

drive my car (Janus)
The power of the dog (Netflix) (WINNER)
The worst person in the world (Neon) Tick, tick… Boom! (Netflix)
West Side Story (20th century workshops)

BEST LGBTQ FILM

Benedetta (IFC Films)
To run away (Neon, Participant) (WINNER)
Parallel mothers (Sony Pictures Classics) Baby Shiva (Utopia)
The power of the dog (Netflix)

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM

drive my car (Janus) (WINNER)
To run away (Neon, Participant)
Parallel mothers (Sony Pictures Classics)
The worst person in the world (Neon)

BEST UNKNOWN FILM

Mass (Blecker Street)
Pass (Netflix) (WINNER)
Baby Shiva (Utopia)
The green knight (A24)
Zola (A24)

BEST DIRECTOR

Jeanne Campion, The power of the dog (Netflix) (WINNER)
Julia Ducournau, Titanium (Neon)
Ryusuke Hamaguchi, drive my car (Janus Films) (Janus)
Steven Spielberg, West Side Story (20th century workshops)
Denis Villeneuve, Dunes (Warner Bros.)

BEST SCENARIO

drive my car (Janus) – Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe (adapted)
Who passed (Netflix) – Rebecca Hall (adapted)
The lost girl (Netflix) – Maggie Gyllenhaal (adapted)
The power of the dog (Netflix) – Jane Campion (adapted) (WINNER)
The worst person in the world (Neon) – Eskil Vogt and Joachim Trier (original)

BEST FILM PERFORMANCE

Nicholas Cage, Pork (Neon)
Jessica Chastain, Tammy Faye’s eyes (Projector)
Olivia Colman, The lost girl (Netflix)
Benedict Cumberbatch, The power of the dog (Netflix)
Penelope Cruz, Parallel mothers (Sony Pictures Classics)
Andrew Garfield, Tick, tick… Boom! (Netflix)
Renate Reinsve, The worst person in the world (Neon)
Simon Rex, red rocket (A24)
Kristen Stewart, spencer (Neon) (WINNER)
Tessa Thompson, Who passed (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORT FILM PERFORMANCE

Ariana DeBose, West Side Story (20th Century Studios) (WINNER)
Robin of Jesus, Tick, tick… Boom! (Netflix)
Colman Domingo, Zola (A24)
Ann Dowd, Mass (Blecker Street)
Kirsten Dunst, The power of the dog (Netflix)
Mike Faist, West Side Story (20th century workshops)
Troy Kosur, CODA (Apple)
Ruth Nega, Who passed (Netflix)
Martha Plimpton, Mass (Blecker Street)
Kodi Smit-McPhee, The power of the dog (Netflix)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

To run away (Neon, Participant) (WINNER)
Procession (Netflix)
Rita Moreno: Just a girl who decided to go (Roadside Attractions) Summer of Soul (Searchlight, Hulu)
The rescue (Greenwich Entertainment, National Geographic)
The Velvet Underground (Apple)

BEST LGBTQ DOCUMENTARY

Ailey (Neon)
To run away (Neon, Participant) (WINNER)
My name is Pauli Murray (Amazon Studios)
pray away (Netflix)
Wojnarowicz: F**k You F*ggot F***er (Kino Lorber, Wonderland)

THE MOST VISUALLY STRIKING FILM

Dunes (Warner Bros.) (WINNER)
alley of nightmares (Projector)
Who passed (Netflix)
The power of the dog (Netflix)
West Side Story (20th century workshops)
Titanium (Neon)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Beautiful (GKids)
Encanto (Disney)
To run away (Neon, Participant) (WINNER)
Lucas (Disney)
The Mitchells vs. the Machines (Netflix, Sony)

BEST FILM MUSIC

Dunes (Warner Bros.)
Encanto (Disney)
spencer (Neon)
The power of the dog (Netflix)
Tick, tick… Boom! (Netflix) (WINNER)

“WE ARE CRAZY ABOUT YOU!” RISING STAR

Ariana DeBose (WINNER)
Alana Haim
Patti Harrison
Savoy Brown Jasmine
Rachel Zegler

WILD ARTIST

Pedro Almodovar (WINNER)
Jennifer Coolidge
Lil Nas X
Lin-Manuel Miranda

MOST CAMP FILM

Anette (Amazon Studios)
Cruel (Disney)
Gucci House (United Artists) (WINNER)
clever (Warner Bros.)
Old (Universal)

TIMELESS STAR

Rita Moreno

GALECA LGBTQIA+ FILM PILOT

Pedro Almodóvar