Here are the short films of the Cannes Film Festival and the La Cinef selections

After viewing 3,507 films from more than 140 countries, 9 short films were selected and will be presented in Competition in the following 11 countries: China, South Korea, Costa Rica, United States, France, Ghana, Hong Kong, Italy , Lithuania, Mexico and Nepal.

The Palme d’or for short films will be awarded on Saturday May 28 during the closing ceremony of the Cannes Film Festival.

TSUTSUE Amartei Armar
Ghana/France – 15


PO SUI TAI YANG ZHI XIN (A SHORT STORY) Bi Gan
China – 15′


LORI (MELANCHOLY OF MY MOTHER’S LULLABIES) Abinash Bikram Shah
Nepal/Hong Kong – 14′


HAI BIAN SHENG QI YI ZUO XUAN YA (THE WHISPERING OF WATER) History Chen
China – 14′


UOGOS (CHERRIES) Vytautas Katkus
Lithuania/Italy – 15′


EVEN OLD Lloyd Lee Choi
United States – 15′


FIRE AT THE LAKE Pierre Menahem
France – 15′


GAKJIL (PERSON) Sujin Moon
South Korea – 6′


LUZ NOCTURNA (NIGHT LIGHT) Kim Torres
Costa Rica/Mexico – 14′

For its 25th edition, La Cinef has selected 13 live action shots and 3 animated short films made by 6 directors and 10 female directors, among the 1,528 proposed by film schools around the world.

The 3 La Cinef prizes will be awarded during a ceremony preceding the screening of the winning films on Thursday, May 26, at the Buñuel Theater.

CHLIEB NÁŠ KAŽDODENNÝ (LIQUID BREAD) Alicia Bednarikova
FTF VŠMU – Faculty of Film and Television – Slovakia – 26′


MUMLIFE Ruby Challenger
AFTRS – Australia – 15′


ALL THIS WILL BE YOURS (ALL THIS BELONGS TO YOU) Lilian Fanara
La Femis – France – 29′


HUMANS ARE DUCKS WHEN THEY PILE Laurene Fernandez
The CineFabrique – France – 4′


IL BARBIERE COMPLOTTISTA (A COMPLOTISM) Valerio Ferrara
Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia – Italy – 19′


THE PASS Pepi Ginsberg
NYU – United States – 15′


SHEHERUT (KINSHIP) Orin Kadoori
The Steve Tisch School of Film & Television Tel Aviv University – Israel – 24′


NAUHA Pratham Khurana
Whistling Woods International – India – 26′


JUTRO NAS TAM NIE MA (WE ARE NOT THERE TOMORROW) Olga Klyszewicz
The Polish National Film School in Łódź – Poland – 8′


DI ER (SOMEWHERE) Li Jiahe
Hebei University of Science and Technology School of Film and Television – China – 23′


FENG ZHENG (THE SILENT WHISTLE) Li Yingtong
Emerson College – United States – 18′


MISTIDA Falcao Nhaga
CEST – Portugal – 30′


GLORIOUS REVOLUTION Masha Novikova
London Film School – United Kingdom – 20′


100% FLÅET KÆRLIGHED (IT’S AMORE) Malthe Saxer
Den Danske Filmskole – Denmark – 49′


HAJSZÁLREPEDÉS (MADNESS) Bianka Szelestey
Department of Film Studies at Eötvös Loránd University – Hungary – 22′


SPRING ROLLER DREAM Mai Vu
NFTS – United Kingdom – 9′