Main Nominations for “Aftersun” and “Blue Jean” – Deadline

Scottish filmmaker Charlotte Wells’ feature debut After Sun leads the nominations for this year’s British Independent Film Awards with 16 nominations, including Best Director and Best Picture.

The film’s impressive string of nominations includes Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Debut Director (the Douglas Hickox Award) and Best First Screenwriter nods to Wells and a Best Joint Performance nomination for stars Paul Mescal and the newcomer Frankie Corio, who received a breakthrough performance nomination. . The Barry Jenkins-produced pic is also up for best British independent film and racked up nine other craft nominations, including best casting and best cinematography.

Inspired by, but not based on, Wells’ experiences as the child of young parents, the poignant ’90s film explores a father and daughter’s complex relationship against the backdrop of a simmering vacation the couple took in a complex in Turkey.

Georgia Oakley’s first movie blue jean lags behind with 13 nominations. The moving social drama about homophobia in Thatcherite Britain won Best British Independent Film, Best Director, Best Screenplay and Best Debut Director, as well as a nomination for Best Ensemble Performance for the film.

Last photo of Sebastian Lelio, wonderment, racked up 12 nominations, including Best Lead Performance for Florence Pugh. Other dominating titles include drama written by Kazuo Ishiguro Living, with nine nominations. by Peter Strickland Gourmet Feed with seven and Men by Alex Garland, The origin by Andrew Cumming, and God’s Creatures by Saela Davis and Anna Rose Holmer with five each.

A total of 36 British feature films were nominated this year. The winners will be announced at the BIFA ceremony on December 4.

Here is the full list of nominations:

Best British Independent Film
AFTER SUN — Charlotte Wells, Barry Jenkins, Mark Ceryak, Adele Romanski, Amy Jackson
JEAN BLEU — Georgia Oakley, Hélène Sifre
GOOD LUCK TO YOU, LEO GRANDE — Sophie Hyde, Katy Brand, Debbie Gray, Adrian Politowski
LIVE — Oliver Hermanus, Kazuo Ishiguro, Stephen Woolley, Elizabeth Karlsen
THE WONDER — Sebastián Lelio, Emma Donoghue, Alice Birch, Juliette Howell, Andrew Lowe, Tessa Ross, Ed Guiney

Sky Cinema Sponsored Best Director
OLIVER HERMANUS — Live
SOPHIE HYDE – Good luck to you, Leo Grande
SEBASTIAN LELIO — The Wonder
GEORGIA OAKLEY — Blue jeans
CHARLOTTE WELLS — After-sun

Best Screenplay
KATY BRAND – Good luck to you, Leo Grande
KAZUO ISHIGURO — Live
SEBASTIÁN LELIO, ALICE BIRCH, EMMA DONOGHUE — The Marvel
GEORGIA OAKLEY — Blue jeans
CHARLOTTE WELLS — After-sun

Better prospect performance
SALLY HAWKINS – The Lost King
COSMO JARVIS – It’s in all of us
EMMA MACKEY — Emilie
ROSY McEWEN — Blue jeans
BILL NIGHY — Live
FLORENCE PUGH — The Wonder
EMILY WATSON – God’s Creatures
HALA ZEIN — Nezouh

Better support performance
ZOEY DEUTCH — The outfit
AISLING FRANCIOSI — The Creatures of God
LUCY HALLIDAY — Blue jeans
KERRIE HAYES — Blue Jeans
ZAINAB JODA — Our river… Our sky
FATMA MOHAMED — Gourmet Flux
PAUL MESCAL — The Creatures of God
FIONN WHITEHEAD — Emily
AIMEE LOU WOOD — Live

Better joint performance of the leaders
FRANKIE CORIO, PAUL MESCAL — After-sun
DARYL McCORMACK, EMMA THOMPSON – Good Luck, Leo Grande
JESSIE BUCKLEY, RORY KINNEAR — Men
TAMARA LAWRANCE, LETITIA WRIGHT – The Silent Twins

Best overall performance
BLUE JEAN — Set including Rosy McEwen, Kerrie Hayes, Lucy Halliday, Lydia Page, Stacy Abalogun, Farrah Cave, Amy Booth-Steel

EMILY — Ensemble including Amelia Gething, Emma Mackey, Oliver Jackson-Cohen, Fionn Whitehead, Alexandra, Dowling, Gemma Jones, Adrian Dunbar

FLUX GOURMET — Ensemble composed of Makis Papadimitriou, Gwendoline Christie, Asa Butterfield, Fatma Mohamed, Ariane Labed, Richard Bremmer

OUR RIVER… OUR SKY — Set including Zainab Joda, Darina Al Joundi, Amed Hashimi, Mahmoud Abo Al Abbas, Basim Hajar, Labwa Arab, Meriam Abbas, Siham Mustafa

THE WONDER — Ensemble featuring Kíla Lord Cassidy, Florence Pugh, Tom Burke, Toby Jones, Niamh Algar, Elaine Cassidy, Ciarán Hinds, Brían F. O’Byrne, Josie Walker

The Douglas Hickox Prize
(Best First Director)
ANDREW CUMMING – Origin
THOMAS HARDIMAN — Medusa Deluxe
Frances O’Connor—Emily
GEORGIA OAKLEY — Blue jeans
CHARLOTTE WELLS — After-sun

Breakthrough Producer
ALEKSANDRA BILIĆ, JENNIFER CORCORAN — Nascondino [Hide & Seek]
PAUL KENNEDY — Nightride [also produced by Jon Silk]
RUPERT MAJENDIE—Brian and Charles
NADIRA MURRAY—Winners [also produced by Paul Welsh]
HELENE SIFRE — Blue Jean

Revolutionary performance
FRANKIE CORIO — After-sun
LEO LONG – I Used To Be Famous
KÍLA LORD CASSIDY — The Wonder
ROSY McEWEN — Blue jeans
SAFIA OAKLEY-GREEN — The origin

Best First Screenwriter

SHANE CROWLEY – God’s Creatures
DAVID EARL, CHRIS HAYWARD Brian and Charles RUTH GREENBERG — The origin
GEORGIA OAKLEY — Blue jeans
CHARLOTTE WELLS — After-sun

Best First Director – Feature Film Documentary
KATHRYN FERGUSON – Nothing Compares
VICTORIA FIORE Nascondino — Hide and Seek
LEAH GORDON, EDDIE HUTTON MILLS — Kanaval
JONO McLEOD – My old school
BECKY HUTNER — Fashion reinvented

The Raindance Discovery Prize
ELECTRIC DISEASE — Marie Lidén, Aimara Reques
THE TREE OF FADIA — Sarah Beddington, Susan Simnett
OFF THE TRACKS — Peter Day, Grant Keir, Rob Alexander
REBELLION – Elena Sánchez Bellot, Maia Kenworthy, Kat Mansoor
WINNERS – Hassan Nazer, Nadira Murray, Paul Welsh

Best Documentary Feature Sponsored by Intermission
MY CHILDHOOD, MY COUNTRY – 20 YEARS IN AFGHANISTAN Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi, Amanda Wilkie
MY OLD SCHOOL – Jono McLeod, John Archer, Olivia Lichtenstein
NASCONDINO [HIDE & SEEK] — Victoria Fiore, Jennifer Corcoran, Aleksandra Bilić
NOTHING COMPARES – Kathryn Ferguson, Eleanor Emptage, Michael Mallie
YOUNG PLATO – Neasa Ní Chianáin, Declan McGrath, David Rane

Best British Short Film
A FOX IN THE NIGHT – Keeran Anwar Blessie, Benjamin Jacob Smith
HONESTY – Roxy Rezvany, Emily Renee, Elly Camisa
SANDSTORM — Seemab Gul, merchant Abid Aziz
SCALE — Joseph Pierce, Hélène Mitjavile
TOO RAW – Sean Lìonadh, Ross McKenzie, Alfredo Covelli

Best International Independent Film sponsored by Champagne Taittinger
ALL BEAUTY AND BLOOD — Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov,
CLOSE — Lukas Dhont, Angelo Tijssens, Michiel Dhont, Dirk Impens
DECISION TO LEAVE — Park Chan-Wook, Chung Seo-Kyung
ALL EVERYWHERE AT THE SAME TIME — Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang, Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, Mike Larocca
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD — Joachim Trier, Eskil Vogt, Andrea Berentsen Ottmar, Thomas
Robsahm

Best Sponsored Casting by Casting Society & Spotlight
SHAHEEN BAIG — Blue jeans
LEILA BERTRAND — Our river… Our sky
KHARMEL COCHRANE – The Silent Twins
KAHLEEN CRAWFORD — Live
LUCY PARDEE — After-sun

Best Cinematography
NASCONDINO [HIDE & SEEK] —Alfredo de Juan
ROB HARDY — Men
JOEL HONEYWELL — Kanaval
GREGORY OKE — After-sun
ARI WEGNER — The Wonder

Best Costume Design
JENNY BEAVAN – Mrs Harris goes to Paris
CULLANE WITH SAFFRON — Flux Gourmet
ODILE DICKS-MIREAUX — The Wonder
FRANK GALLACHER — After-sun
SANDY POWELL — Live

Best Editing
JOANNA CRICKMAY – Elizabeth: A Multi-Part Portrait
IZABELLA CURRY — Blue jeans
MÁTYÁS FEKETE — Gourmet Feed
MICK MAHON – Nothing compares
BLAIR McCLENDON — After-sun

Best Original Score
DANNY BENSI, SAUNDER JURRIAANS — God’s Creatures
OLIVER COATES — After-sun
MATTHEW HERBERT — The Wonder
ADAM JANOTA BZOWSKI — The Origin
BEN SALISBURY, GEOFF BARROW — Men

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
OYA AYGÖR, MURAT ÇAĞIN Aftersun MORNA FERGUSON, LORRI ANN KING — La Merveille
SIOBHAN HARPER-RYAN — Flux Gourmet
NIAMH MORRISON – The Origin
EUGENE SOULEIMAN, SCARLETT O’CONNELL — Medusa Deluxe

Best Effects
CHRIS MARSHALL – The Feast
DAVID SIMPSON—Men
AHMED YOUSRY — Nezouh

Best Music Supervision
LUCY BRIGHT — After-sun
PHIL CANNING – The Phantom of the Open
RUPERT HOLLIER — Live

best sound
TIM HARRISON, RAOUL BRAND, CASSANDRA RUTLEDGE — Flux Gourmet
GLENN FREEMANTLE, BEN BARKER, GILLIAN DODDERS, HOWARD BARGOFF, MITCH LOW — Men
JOVAN AJDER — After-sun
HUGH FOX, BEN BAIRD — The Marvel
DOM CORBISIERO, DAI SHELL — The Feast

Best Production Design
FLETCHER JARVIS — Gourmet Flux
GRANT MONTGOMERY — The Wonder
HELEN SCOTT — Live
BILLUR TURAN — After-sun
GARY WILLIAMSON—Medusa Deluxe