Quo Vadis, Aida? Dominates Polish Film Awards – Eagles

WARSAW: Quo Vadis, Aida? by Jasmila Žbanić won four awards including Best Film, Best Director and Best Screenplay at the 24th Polish Film Awards – Eagles. It is a co-production between Bosnia and Herzegovina, Austria, Romania, the Netherlands, Germany, Poland, France, Turkey and Norway.

This year, no less than 71 productions competed for the prestigious Eagles – Polish Film Awards in the main competition.

leave no trace by Jan P. Matuszyński received the most nominations (13), followed by Wojtek Smarzowski The wedding with nine nominations, and Łukasz Ronduda and Łukasz Gutt Fears with seven nominations.

At the gala on June 6, 2022, there were also gestures of unity and support for Ukraine, which is fighting against Russian aggression. The guests gathered at the Polish Theater responded to the call of the President of the Polish Film Academy, Dariusz Jabłoński, by joining the association STOP RUSSIAN WAR! action, raising cards with such a message during the ceremony.

Viewers were also able to see and hear Ukrainian director and screenwriter Oleh Sentsov, who thanked his Polish filmmaker friends and the Polish people for their help and support, pointing out that Poland has become a kindred nation to Ukraine.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

Best film :
Aida / Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Austria, Romania, Netherlands, Germany, Poland, France, Turkey, Norway)
Directed by Jasmila Zbanic
Produced by Deblokada
Co-produced by Coop99, Digital Cube, N279 Productions, Razor Film, Extreme Emotions, Indie Prod, Tordenfilm, TRT, ZDF arte, ORF. BHRT
With the support of Eurimages, VladaFBiH – Ministarstvoobrazovanja, Romanian Film Center (CNC), Fondacija za kinematografiju Sarajevo, Austrian Film Institute, Netherlands Film Fund, Netherlands Film Incentive, Polish Film Institute (PISF), Medienboard Berlin -Brandenburg, ACM, the French CNC, IF, Filmfonds Wien, Sørfond, Creative Europe, Ministarstvo kulture i sporta Kantona Sarajevo, the Open Society Institute Foundation

Best Director:
Jasmila Žbanic for Aida / Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Screenplay:
Jasmila Žbanić for for Aida / Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best actor:
Maciej Stuhr for Back to Legoland / Powrót do Legolandu (Poland)
Directed by Konrad Aksinowicz
Produced by Chroma Pro
Co-produced by Miasto Aniołów, Coloroffon, Dolnośląskie Centrum Filmowe, Centrum Technologii Audiowizualnych, Konrad Aksionowicz, Głośno, Wojciech Stuchlik Film Production
With the support of the Polish Film Institute (PISF)

Best Actress:
Agata Buzek for My wonderful life / Moje wspaniałe życie (Poland)
Directed by Lukasz Grzegorzek
Produced by Koskino
With the support of the Polish Film Institute (PISF)

Best Supporting Actor:
Jacek Braciak for Leave No Trace / Żeby nie było śladów (Poland, France, Czech Republic)
Directed by Jan P. Matuszyński
Produced by Aurum Film
Co-produced by Les Contes Modernes, Background films, Arte France Cinéma, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes-Cinéma, Canal+, Magiclab, Czech Television, the Mazovia Warsaw Film Fund
With the support of the Polish Film Institute (PISF), the Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur Region, the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Region, the National Center for Cinema and Animated Image, the Czech Film Fund

Best Supporting Actress:
Ewa Wisniewska for Back then / Zupa nic (Poland)
Directed by Kinga Debska
Produced by Studio Filmowe Kalejdoskop
Co-produced by Documentary and Feature Film Studio WFDiF, ADD SUM, AXI IMMO

Best Cinematography:
Piotr Sobociński jr for Wedding / Wesele
Directed by Wojciech Smarzowski
Produced by Studio Meterage
Co-produced by Canal+
With the support of Polish Film Institute, National Film Center of Latvia, Riga Film Fund, Krakow Festival Office

Best editing:
Jarosław Kaminski for Aida / Quo vadis, Aida?

Best Production Design:
Wojciech Żogala for Autumn girl / Bo we mnie jest seks (Poland)
Directed by Katarzyna Klimkiewicz
Produced by RE Studio
Co-produced by TVP, Next Film, Mazovia Warsaw Film Commission, Chimney Poland, DI Factory, Aeroplan Studios
With the support of the Polish Film Institute (PISF)

Best Original Score:
Marcin Masecki for Back to Legoland / Powrót do Legolandu

Best Makeup:
Waldemar Pokromski and Agnieszka Hodowana for Magnesia / Magnezja (Poland)
Directed by Maciej Bochniak
Produced by Aurum Film
Co-produced by TVN, Artpark, Mazovia Warsaw Film Commission, Orka Studio
With the support of the Polish Film Institute (PISF)

Better costumes:
Dorota Roqueplo for Magnesia / Magnezja

Best Sound:
Artur Kuczkowski and Tomasz Sikora for Sonata (Poland)
Directed by Bartosz Blaschke
Produced by Mediabrigade
Co-produced by TVP, Krakow Festival Office, Podkarpackie Film Fund
With the support of the Polish Film Institute (PISF)

Best Documentary:
The Balcony Movie / Movie balkonowy (Poland)
Directed by Paweł Łoziński
Produced by Łoziński Production, HBO Max, Mazovia Warsaw Film Commission
With the support of the Polish Film Institute (PISF), the Mazovia Warsaw Film Commission

Best Drama Series:
Rojst ’97 (Poland)
Directed by Jan Holoubek
Produced by Frame
Co-produced by Netflix
With the support of the Polish Film Institute (PISF)

Discovery of the year:
Łukasz Gutt for the direction Fears / Wszystkie nasze strachy (Poland)
Directed by Łukasz Ronduda, Łukasz Gutt
Directed by Sercé
With the support of the Polish Film Institute (PISF)

Best European Film:
Drunk / Druk (Denmark, Sweden, Netherlands)
Directed by Thomas Vinterberg