The Venice Film Festival 2022 unveils its complete program

The festival, which kicks off August 31, usually marks the start of a new season of film awards, closely followed by the Telluride Film Festival and the Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF). On Tuesday, the festival unveiled its annual film lineup.

Here’s a list of all the movies to look forward to this year. (Directors are listed with film titles.)

“Il Signore delle Formiche”, Gianni Amelio

“The Whale”, Darren Aronofsky

“White noise”, Noah Baumbach

“The immensity”, Emanuele Crialese

“Saint-Omer”, Alice Diop

“Blonde”, Andrew Dominik

“Tár”, Todd Field

“Love Life”, Koji Fukada

“Athena”, Romain Gavras

“Bones and all”, Luca Guadagnino

“The Eternal Daughter”, Joanna Hogg

“Bardo”, Alejandro Iñárritu

“Shab, Dakheli, Divar,” Vahid Jalilvand

“The Banshees of Inisherin”, Martin McDonagh

“Argentina, 1985”, Santiago Miter

“Chiara”, Susanna Nicchiarelli

Monica, Andrea Pallaoro

“Khers Nist”, Jafar Panahi

“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed”, Laura Poitras

“A Couple”, Frederick Wiseman

“The Son”, Florian Zeller

“Mine”, Roschdy Zem

“The Children of Others”, Rebecca Zlotowski

Out of Competition, Fiction

“The Suspended Sun”, Francesco Carrozzini

“Kapag Wala Nang Mga Alon (When the Waves Have Passed)”, Lav Diaz

“Live”, Oliver Hermanus

“Death for a Dollar”, Walter Hill

“Kone Taevast (Call of God)”, Kim Ki-duk

“Dreamin’ Wild”, Bill Pohlad

“Master Gardener”, Paul Schrader

“Siccita”, Paolo Virzì

“Pearl”, Ti West

“Don’t Worry Honey”, Olivia Wilde

Out of Competition, Non-fiction

“Freedom on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom”, Evgeny Afineevsky, Alex Kashpur

“The matchmaker”, Benedetta Argentieri

“Gli Ultima Giorni Dell’Umanità”, Enrico Ghezzi, Alessandro Gagliardo

“A Compassionate Spy”, Steve James

“Music for black pigeons”, Jorgen Leth, Andreas Koefoed

“The kyiv Trial”, Sergei Loznitsa

“In Viaggio”, Gianfranco Rosi

“Chairman of Bobi Wine Ghetto”, Christopher Sharp, Moses Bwayo

“Nuclear”, Oliver Stone

Out of Competition, Series

“Riget Exodus”, Lars von Trier

“Copenhagen Cowboy”, Nicolas Winding Refn

Out of Competition, Short Films

“Camera de Piso”, Lucrecia Martel

“A Guerra Finita”, Simone Massi

“In Quanto a Noi”, Simone Massi

“Look at Me”, Sally Potter

Orizzonti Competition

“Obet’ (Victim)”, Michal Blaško

“In Los Margenes”, Juan Diego Botto

Trenque Lauquen, Laura Citarella

“Vera”, Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel

“Innocence”, Guy Davidi

“Princess”, Roberto de Paolis

“Blanquita”, Fernando Guzzoni

“For France” Rachid Hami

“Aru Otoko,” Kei Ishikawa

“Chleb I Sol”, Damian Kocur

“Luxembourg, Luxembourg”, Antonio Lukich

“Ti Mangio Il Cuore”, Pippo Mezzapesa

“To the North”, Mihai Mincan

“Autobiography”, Makbul Mubarak

“The trade unionist”, Jean-Paul Salomé

“Jang-e Jahani Sevom”, Houman Seyedi

“Najsrekniot Čovek Na Svetot (The Happiest Man in the World)”, Teona Strugar Mitevska

“A Noiva”, Sérgio Tréfaut

Orizzonti Competition, Short Films

“Christopher at Sea”, Tom CJ Brown

“Manuale Di Cinematografia Per Dilettanti – Vol. 1,” Federico Di Corato

“Tria – Del Sentimento Del Tradire”, Giulia Grandinetti

“Nocomodo”, Lola Halifa-Legrand

“Rutubet,” Turan Haste

“Snow in September”, Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir

“Please hold the line”, Ce Ding Tan

“The fruit tree”, Isabelle Tollenaere

“III”, Salome Villeneuve

“Love Forever”, Clare Young

“My Girlfriend”, Kawthar Younis

“Alt På En Gang”, Henrik Dyb Zwart